?

Log in

The Dark-haired Number with Bedroom Eyes [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Erica Elyse

[ website | I hate Long Island... ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Jan. 2nd, 2009|02:47 am]
Erica Elyse
To Harry and every other stupid boy out there...
goodbye. goodbye. goodbye. I'm never thinking of you again

To Vivian and Melissa
please, leave me alone this year. Forget me so I can forget you.

To the love of my life
I'm here and I'm ready!
LinkLeave a comment

Please Help! [May. 7th, 2008|01:53 am]
Erica Elyse
http://aidswalknewyork2008.kintera.org/ericaelyse

That's the link to sponsor me for the Aids Walk this year. It's Sunday, May 18th. Any little bit that you have would help a great deal. Even just $5 if that's all you can do. PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE!

Thank you, Lovelies!
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Mar. 16th, 2008|08:50 pm]
Erica Elyse
I think it's time for a career change. Makeup is starting to depress me. The way these women talk to people in stores is ridiculous. "Hi, how are you today?" "Spice" They have become so conditioned to being served that when I stare blankly at them and reply "yes? what about it?" they are shocked that I didn't run and get it for them. Or if I do grab a box then they demand, "well I'd like to see it before I buy it!" I hate those fucking upper west side bitches. The way they obsess over finding the right shade of pink/brown/red is fucking moronic. It doesn't look good anyway. And there's another thing that is depressing me. Some people are just unattractive. No matter how sweet or kind or polite they may be, they usually get brushed aside because just one look will tell you, there's not much I can do to help. And that actually breaks my heart. They're the ones who need the most help, and will wait patiently and be so polite when they receive it. And, really, at the end of the day, it is just makeup. It comes off every night. So what can I really do for you? I once changed this lady's life with concealer. She had just gone around living with these killer dark circles, but I opened her eyes (excuse the pun) and she would come by everyday just to say thank you. It was so sweet, but it started to get to me. Because, what did I do? I sold her a fifteen dollar concealer, a thirty dollar brush to put it on with, a thirty dollar eye cream that helps in the effort, and a twenty five dollar powder to set it all. More importantly though, I got her fixed. I got her on a routine that she'll probably follow for the rest of her life. That's what they pay me for, for snagging that repeat offender. And for what? I'm like a drug dealer. I have your quick fix, but it's nothing permanent. Your concealer isn't going to make your problems go away, and I sure as hell can't. I've got enough damn problems and insecurities of my own to actually care what your powder shade is, and sadly, that's probably what I'm thinking about while I'm trying to match you. It's all so depressing. Like I'm selling empty dreams. And I'm buying them too. If I have the right amount of black eyeshadow and the tannest skin in the room, maybe I can make him look twice. And god, does it hurt when you know it doesn't matter. I really don't care if this sounds conceited, but I'm saying this because I'm sure it will come off that way. I can only assure you that I don't think any better of myself because I am most likely prettier than you are. I can often walk into a room and be the prettiest one in it. I can make men's heads turn and women's eyes glare. But the men are thinking "God, I'd like to fuck her," while the women are thinking "God, I'd love to kill her." I'm the one they want to fuck while, you're the one they want to marry. So does that leave me screwing your husband on the other side of your picket fence? I don't have such high regard for sex anymore. I am jaded and desensitized and boy, how that scares me. Isn't that the way hookers get started? In search of a quick buck and an easy fuck and who really gives a shit cause it's just sex, right? The thing is, I look cheap. Cheap and easy. I can't afford your clothes, or your restaurants or your apartment. The yellow in my skin and the last nine letters of my name give me away. And you can see right through me. I am the Designer Imposter version of yourself. I have the tiny dog, but mine has Kennel Cough. And the worst part about it all is I'd give anything for that. Not the money or the clothes or luxury apartment, but the power. I swear, people look at you differently. People can't see through a vintage mink coat, only my polyester hoodie. I just want to be more like you. And I feel like I'm running out of time.
Link5 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Mar. 11th, 2008|12:10 pm]
Erica Elyse
maybe I'm just too broken. Maybe I'm just so far gone I can't even see how socially awkward I am, or maybe they can see how many different pieces of me there are and it's just far too much to deal with.

I just came on here with the intent of getting everything all out on paper, whether it made sense or not. But that's all I could get through before I started to cry. And now it's over
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

Let's Contrast and Compare [Feb. 6th, 2008|02:22 am]
Erica Elyse
----------Last Person Who -------------
x. Slept in your bed: me

x. Saw you cry: some people at the bus stop today

x. Made you cry: stupid people

x. You shared a drink with: Brittany and Jasmine

x. You went to the movies: Miles or Brittany

x. You went to the mall with: I went by myself yesterday

x. Yelled at you: that hasn't happened in a while

x. Sent you an email: Ellen, my bosses boss

---------------HAVE YOU EVER---------------

x. Have you ever liked someone who hadn't like you?: sometimes it ends up that way, but they usually like me in the beginning. Boy, does that say something

x. Said "I Love You" and meant it? always

x. Gotten in a fight with your pet: AJ is always playing tricks on me, but we never fight
x. Been to California: nope

x. Been to Hawaii: nope

x. Been to Mexico: yup

x. Been to Europe: hopefully this summer

x. Been to Canada: nope...apparently, I havent been that many places..

x. Danced naked: yeah

x. Do you have a crush on someone: yesss

x. What book are you reading now: Naked by Dave Sedaris

x. Worst feeling in the world: helpless

x. Do you sleep with a stuffed animal? just Tristan

x. What's under your bed: mostly shoes or AJ

x. Favorite sport to watch: boxing

x. Siblings: 1

x. Location: NY

x. College plans: finish?

x. Boyfriend/Girlfriend: not presently

------------------------EXTRA STUFF----------------------

x. Do you do drugs: not really anymore

x. Do you drink: sure

x. What are you most scared of: people shattering and moving cars without drivers

x. Where do you want to get married: I dunno, somewhere pretty

x. Who do you really hate: hmm... Caitlin, China, Victoria... bitches

x. Been in Love: yes

x. Do you drive: ha, no I'm terribly afraid of killing someone

x. Do you have a job: yes, I'm a MAC artist and I rule

x. Do you like being around people: only a selct few, not most people

----------------STUFF---------------------

x. Have you ever cried over something or someone of the opposite sex did: usually thats the case

x. Do you have a "type" of person you always go for? not really

x. Want someone you don't have right now: yeah, a little

x. Are you lonely right now: that's a loaded question

x. Song thats sticks in your head a lot: right now I'm listening to alot of Bright Eyes

x. Do you want to get married: YES

x. Do you want kids: yes, 3...a boy and two girls

----------------FAVORITE---------------------

x. Room in house: bedroom, I'm still working on perfecting it, but I'm much much closer

x. music: most things

x. Band(s): KTBSPA

x. Color: pink and like emerald green

x. Perfume or cologne?: perfume?

x. Month: November

x. Stone: Pink diamonds

--------------IN THE LAST WEEK, HAVE YOU---------------

x. Cried: yes

x. Bought something: yes, makeup...60% bitches and I'm desperately hunting a Juicy Couture doggy bag for less than $300

x. Gotten sick: yes

x. Sang: yes

x. Wanted to tell someone you loved them: I always do

x. Met someone new: I dont think so

x. Missed someone: often

x. Hugged someone: prob not very well

x. Kissed someone: no

----------- I N F O R M A T I O N ------------

Name: Erica Elyse

Status: Local Celebrity

Sex: female

Birthday: November 7,1985

Hair color: pink

Eye color: green

Height: 5'3"

----------- F A S H I O N | S T U F F --------------

Where is your favorite place to shop for clothes?: H&M and forever 21 cause I'm a broke bitch

Favorite designer?: umm...marc jacobs

What is your sexiest outfit?: everything I wear is pretty damn sexy

What is your most comfortable outfit?: my VS PINK sweats

What do you usually wear? black

-------------- S P E C I F I C S -------------------

What kind of shampoo do you use?: I'm using the pink Sunsilk one for dry hair

What are you listening to right now: Bright Eyes

Who is the last person that called you? Christian

How many buddies are online right now? 12

------------- F A V O R I T E S ---------------

Foods: I like it all but I esp like mexican cause you can never go wrong

girls names: Sadie Arienette Lana Daveney Alaia

Boys names: Holden and Cain

Subjects in school: English

Animals: puppies!

---------------- H A V E | Y O U | E V E R -------------

Given anyone a bath? yes

Bungee jumped?: hell no!

Ever been in love?: yes

Made yourself cry to get out of trouble?: yeah

Cried when someone died? Yes

Fallen for your best friend?: unfortunetly

Done something you regret?: see above

------------- C U R R E N T---------------------

Music: didn't I just say Bright Eyes?

smell: Lychee and Fig

Desktop picture: Marie Antoinette

DVD in player: Mean Girls

--------------- A R E | Y O U ---------------------

Understanding: yes

Open-minded: yes

Arrogant: no

Insecure: of course

Random: uh-huh

Hungry: usually

Smart: terribly

Healthy: thats debatable

Shy: yes

Difficult: exceptionally

Bored easily: unfortunetly

Obsessed: with nearly everything

Angry: easily

Sad: occassionally

Happy: sometimes

Hyper: not as often

--------- W H O | D O | Y O U | W A N N A --------

Kill? China

Slap? Victoria

Get really wasted with?: A certain boy

Sex it up with: the whole of London and Orlando hahaha

------------------ R A N D O M ---------------------

In the morning I: am usually not awake

All you need is: friends

Love is: love

Playing with: your mom

opposite sex you're interested in?: what exactly is the question here?

--------- W H I C H | I S | B E T T E R ---------------

Coke or Pepsi: Diet Coke

Flowers or candy: ugh neither

Tall or short: not short

--------------- W H O ---------------

Makes you laugh the most: myself

Makes you smile: my bebis

-------------- D O | Y O U | E V E R -----------------

Sit on the internet all night waiting for that someone special to IM you? when I was like 12

Wish you were a member of the opposite sex?: for a day

Wish you were younger: yes, always

Cry because someone said something to you?: more often something they haven't said

----------------- N U M B E R --------------

Of times I have had my heart broken: I've lost count

Of CD's I own: a few

Of scars on my body: bunches
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Feb. 10th, 2007|02:29 am]
Erica Elyse
You don't understand the fire in my heart or the heat of my wrath until it comes crashing down on your face.

I
DO
NOT
PLAY

No need to be scared now, you just wait and see.


Ps. Hannibal Lechter totally turns me on
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Jan. 8th, 2007|03:54 pm]
Erica Elyse
Your Autobiography

Part 1: The Birth of You

Were you a planned baby?: They kept me, and that's enough for me
Were you the first?: for my mom
Who was present at your birth?: my parents?
Were your parents married when you were born?: Yeah
When is your birthday? 11/07/85

Part 2: The Family
How would you describe your family?: BORING!
Are your parents married? yes
Siblings or an only child?: half brother
If you have siblings are you oldest? NO!
Which parent do you get along with best?: my wonderful Daddy

What do you fight about? everything
Do you have step parents?: no

Part 3: The Friends
Do you have more than one best friend?: yeah but not really
Who are your best friends?: oh goodness, y'all know
What do you like to do when you are together?: union square
Do you share the same interests?: mostly

Part 4: Your Personality
How high/low is your self esteem? Pretty high...I am amazing
Do you get depressed about things easily?: yeah probably...my emotions sway pretty easily
Are you happy?: ok
Do you live life to the fullest?: Prob not

Part 5: Appearance
Are you comforable with the way you look?: Comfortable, yes...but I could always do better
Do you have any piercings besides your ears? yeah
Describe your hair.: red, a-line, awesomeness
How do you dress?: black

Part 6: The Past
Were you a strange child? I'm sure, I am a pretty strange child now
Do you have the same friends?: some
Was there anything in your past that was traumatizing?: I don't think so, or maybe I've blocked it out like the rest of my childhood...hmm, then maybe the answer is yes

Part 7: The Future
What is your ambition?: not having to worry about much
Are you scared of growing old?: terrified
Do you want to get married?: yeah


Part 8: The Outdoors
Do you prefer indoors or outdoors?: indoors
What is your favorite season: spring
Weather?: light sweater weather
Do you like walking in the rain?: running and jumping


Part 9: Food
Are you a vegetarian?: No
What is your favorite food?: beans and cheese... I'm a Mexican
What is your favorite dessert?: anything coconutty
What is your favorite restaurant? this Thai place by Mel's house
Are you a fussy eater?: not really

Part 10: Relationships and Love
Are you single or taken?: Single
If taken who is the lucky guy/girl? N/A
Do you think love is the best feeling in the world?: no
Do you believe in love at first sight?: eh, maybe it's not love, but as soon as I look at someone, I can pretty much judge my future with them. Like: "yeah, we're gonna get together", or "I'll never see that person again"...etc. So, maybe, "We're gonna fall in love with each other" if that counts

Part 11: Expierences
What was one of your greatest experiences?: getting my amazing job and then celebrating with all my bestest friends
What was one of your worst?: high school
Have you ever thought you were going to die?: yes, before my 18th birthday

Truth -
1. Do you like anyone?: yeees
2. Do they know it? yeah
3. Simple or complicated?: extremely complicated


In the Last Month -
1. Bought anything?: Yes
2. Felt dumb?: sure
3. Talked to an ex?: unfrtunetly
4. Missed someone?: terribly
5. Failed a test: I'm over test taking, bitches
6. Ate cereal?: no
7. Danced crazy? constantly
8. Got your hair cut?: no

Unique -
1. Nervous habits?: tugging at my ear
2. Can you roll your tongue?: yes
3. Can you raise one eyebrow?: yes
4. Can you cross your eyes?: yes
5. Do you make your bed daily?: somewhat haphasardly
6. Do you think you are unique?: doesn't everyone?

Have you Ever -
1. Given money to a homeless person? yes
2. Said "I Love you" and meant it? Yes
3. Waited all night for a phone call? Every night
4. Sat and looked at the stars? I live in Manhattan, you must mean the planes


Manners -
1.Do you swear? yup
2.Do you ever talk back to people? no, but only because i only think of something to say like 5 minutes after they've walked away
3.Do You cook your own food? if by cook you mean microwave, then no
4.Do You do your own chores? for the most part, and no
5.Do You like beef jerky? yes
6. You like pepsi or coke? diet coke
7. You're happy with your hair? pretty much, that is until everyone tried to be me
8. You own a dog? yes sir
9. Do you like to swim? yes
10. When you get bored do you call a friend?: no, I'll go on myspace, I'm not a huge fan of the phone


Do you Prefer -
1. Flowers or candy? neither...letters
2. White or black? black
3. Color or black and white photos? I don't judge
4. Red or Black? both

5. Lust or Love? Love
6. Winter or Summer? Spring
7. Tea or coffee? tea
8. Ice cream or Cake? icee
9. Christmas or Thanksgiving? Christmas
LinkLeave a comment

Day 1 of Cleanse [Jan. 3rd, 2007|01:23 am]
Erica Elyse

I weighed in at a whooping 126!! My highest weight I can remember.  Drank the tea tonight and the cleanse officially starts tomorrow.

LinkLeave a comment

Brittany brought it back [Aug. 7th, 2006|02:20 pm]
Erica Elyse
----------Last Person Who -------------
x. Slept in your bed: me
x. Saw you cry: Viv
x. Made you cry: me
x. You shared a drink with: Brittany
x. You went to the movies: Viv
x. You went to the mall with: Brittany
x. Yelled at you: Viv
x. Sent you an email: um.. Facebook?

---------------HAVE YOU EVER---------------
x. Have you ever liked someone who hadn't like you?: they usually end up liking me...I'm persistent
x. Said "I Love You" and meant it? always
x. Gotten in a fight with your pet: haha...all the time, Wes is so the favourite
x. Been to California: nope
x. Been to Hawaii: nope
x. Been to Mexico: yup
x. Been to Europe: nope
x. Been to Canada: nope...apparently, I havent been that many places...seconded
x. Danced naked: yeah
x. Do you have a crush on someone: yess
x. What book are you reading now: ugh none...I have no time
x. Worst feeling in the world: helpless
x. Do you sleep with a stuffed animal? just Tristan
x. What's under your bed: mostly shoes
x. Favorite sport to watch: gymnastics!
x. Siblings: 1
x. Location: NY
x. College plans: um...get into one?
x. Boyfriend/Girlfriend: yes maam

------------------------EXTRA STUFF----------------------
x. Do you do drugs: not really anymore
x. Do you drink: sure
x. What are you most scared of: people shattering and moving cars without drivers
x. Where do you want to get married: The real question here is ...Do I WANT to get married
x. Who do you really hate: hmm... Caitlin, China, Katie...anyone that really hurts me or people that I love
x. Been in Love: yes
x. Do you drive: ha, no I'm terribly afraid of killing someone
x. Do you have a job: yes, I'm a MAC artist and I rule
x. Do you like being around people: only a selct few, not most people

----------------STUFF---------------------
x. Have you ever cried over something or someone of the opposite sex did: usually thats the case
x. Do you have a "type" of person you always go for? not really
x. Want someone you don't have right now: no
x. Are you lonely right now: just bored
x. Song thats sticks in your head a lot: a bunch
x. Do you want to get married: yes, but I'm not allowed to at the moment
x. Do you want kids: yes, 3...a boy and two girls

----------------FAVORITE---------------------
x. Room in house: bedroom, if only it were clean the way I want it
x. music: most things but I esp like punk rock
x. Band(s): shhh
x. Color: pink and like emerald green
x. Perfume or cologne?: perfume?
x. Month: November
x. Stone: Pink diamonds

--------------IN THE LAST WEEK, HAVE YOU---------------
x. Cried: yes
x. Bought something:yes, makeup...60% bitches
x. Gotten sick: yes
x. Sang: yes
x. Wanted to tell someone you loved them: yes, and then did so
x. Met someone new: yup
x. Missed someone: yes
x. Hugged someone: yes
x. Kissed someone: yes

----------- I N F O R M A T I O N ------------
Name: Erica Elyse
Status: Dangerously In Love
Sex: female
Birthday: November 7,1985
Hair color: brown at this exact moment but it might be red by the end of the day
Eye color: green
Height: 5'3"

----------- F A S H I O N | S T U F F --------------
Where is your favorite place to shop for clothes?: H&M and forever 21 cause I'm a broke bitch
Favorite designer?: umm...marc jacobs
What is your sexiest outfit?: everything I wear is pretty damn sexy
What is your most comfortable outfit?: yoga pants and an urban t shirt
What do you usually wear? jeans and a t

-------------- S P E C I F I C S -------------------
What kind of shampoo do you use?: I'm using philosophy's sheer splendor right now
What are you listening to right now: jason mraz
Who is the last person that called you? viv
How many buddies are online right now? 24

------------- F A V O R I T E S ---------------
Foods: I like it all but I esp like mexican cause you can never go wrong
girls names: Sadira Vivienna, Sadie for short, Danielle Victoria
Boys names: Holden
Subjects in school: English
Animals: puppies!

---------------- H A V E | Y O U | E V E R -------------
Given anyone a bath? yes
Bungee jumped?: hell no!
Ever been in love?: yes
Made yourself cry to get out of trouble?: yeah
Cried when someone died? Yes
Fallen for your best friend?: ha, yes
Done something you regret?: yes

------------- C U R R E N T---------------------
Music: didn't I just say Jason?
smell: sugar cookie
Desktop picture: something MAC related
DVD in player: The Notebook

--------------- A R E | Y O U ---------------------
Understanding: yes
Open-minded: yes
Arrogant: no
Insecure: of course
Random: uh-huh
Hungry: usually
Smart: terribly
Healthy: thats debatable
Shy: yes
Difficult: exceptionally
Bored easily: unfortunetly
Obsessed: with nearly everything
Angry: easily
Sad: occassionally
Happy: mostly
Hyper: not as often

--------- W H O | D O | Y O U | W A N N A --------
Kill? China
Slap? China
Get really wasted with?: I never want to get really wasted...it's so...wasteful
Sex it up with: I wanna sex you up!

------------------ R A N D O M ---------------------
In the morning I: am usually not awake
All you need is: friends
Love is: love
Playing with: your mom
opposite sex you're interested in?: not much

--------- W H I C H | I S | B E T T E R ---------------
Coke or Pepsi: coke
Flowers or candy: ugh neither
Tall or short: not short

--------------- W H O ---------------
Makes you laugh the most: myself
Makes you smile: my bitches

-------------- D O | Y O U | E V E R -----------------
Sit on the internet all night waiting for that someone special to IM you? when I was like 12
Wish you were a member of the opposite sex?: for a day
Wish you were younger: yes
Cry because someone said something to you?: not frequently

----------------- N U M B E R --------------
Of times I have had my heart broken: multiple
Of CD's I own: a few
Of scars on my body: bunches
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

Wasting time [May. 15th, 2006|03:21 pm]
Erica Elyse
RED = anger
1. Are you currently mad at someone?: not really

2. Which of your friends has the worst temper?: me
.
3. Have you ever thrown something at anyone?: all the time

4. Does your face turn red when you're angry?: no, but that would be cool

5. When you're mad do you prefer to stare angrily or yell and scream?: scream and kill, I mean yell


ORANGE = excitment
1. Has anyone ever thrown you a surprise party?: yes...it was a thing for a while

2. Are you easily excited?: yes very

3. What event is coming up that you're most excited about?: um, I don't have one...sadness

4. Which of your friends is most excitable?: Jasmine when you're talking about the right thing

5. If you won a million dollars what would be your first thought?: bills, LA, Shopping spree

YELLOW = self discovery

1. Name: Erica

2. Where were you born?: Manhattan

3. Whats your main goal in life?: To not have any major worries

4. Do you want to have children?: yup, real soon

5. How do you want to die?: tragically

GREEN; opinions

1. Sex before marriage?: who cares anymore?

2. Gay Marriage?: should be legal

3. Lower the Drinking age?: I don't think we should even have a drinking age

4. Abortion?: pro-choice for the world, but I'm against it

5. Recycling?: um...who is against recycling?

BLUE = dream
1. What was your latest dream?: I beat the shit out of China but got Viv shot

2. Have any of your dreams come true?: yup, but hopefully not that one

3. Do you usually remember your dreams?: usually

4. What as the weirdest dream you've ever had?: they're all pretty weird

PURPLE = love
1. Straight, Gay, Bi?: straight...ha

2. Do you have a bf/gf: I have a gf

3. Do you have a crush?: yes, sir

4. Who is the best hugger that you know?: I am, and Viv's a close second

5. Do you believe in Love at first sight?: yup
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]